TRI Reporting Season is Here!


EPA TRI Consulting

Begin your 2014 TRI Reporting! Reporting forms must be submitted by July 1, 2015.

Under the requirements of EPCRA, all U.S. facilities that meet TRI reporting criteria must submit TRI data to EPA and the states in which they are located by July 1 of each year.

Who has to submit TRI forms? Any facility that meets all of the following:

1. The facility is included in a TRI-covered North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code.

2. The facility has 10 or more full-time employee equivalents (i.e. a total of 20,000 hours or greater).

3. The facility manufactures (defined to include importing), processes or otherwise uses and EPCRA Section 313 chemical in quantities greater than the established threshold in the course of a calender year.

What are the recordkeeping requirements for TRI facilities?

Standard recordkeeping practices are essential for accurate and efficient TRI reporting. It is in the facility’s interest, as well as EPA’s, to maintain records properly. Facilities must keep a copy of each report filed for at least three years from the date of submission.